AECC Global Ads
AECC Global Ads
AECC Global Ads
spot_img
National Examinations BoardNEB SEE Exam Routine 2080
spot_img

NEB SEE Exam Routine 2080

spot_img
spot_img

SEE Routine 2080 – The National Examination Board (NEB) has finally published the Secondary Education Examination (SEE) Exam Routine 2080.

The exam will be held from Chaitra 15, 2080 to Chaitra 27, 2080 (March 28, 2024, to April 9, 2024).

NEB SEE Routine 2080

SEE Exam Routine 2080 Regular
SEE Routine 2080 Official-1
SEE Routine 2080 Official-2

Download PDF: SEE Exam Routine 2080 PDF Download

A board meeting was held today (Magh 7, 2080) where it was decided to conduct the SEE 2080 from Chaitra 15 onward. This decision to delay the SEE 2080 than in its academic calendar was due to the Holi festival (Chaitra 11 & Chaitra 12).

According to NEB, 489,444 students have filled out the registration forms for the SEE Exam 2080. Among them, 246,440 are male and 243,440 are female students.

Region-Wise Student Data:

ProvinceFemaleMaleTotal
Koshi40,48439,67580,159
Madhesh40,79741,41682,213
Bagmati50,42053,036103,456
Gandaki20,85321,63642,489
Lumbini45,85145,22191,072
Karnali16,31816,20032,518
Sudur Paschim28,71628,80957,525
Total243,440246,004489,444

As you can see above, 80,159 students from Koshi province have filled out the registration form and among them 40,484 are female and 39,675 are male. Similarly, 82,213 students from Madhesh province have completed the registration process for the exam and among them 40,797 are Female and 41,416 are male.

In Bagmati Province, 50,420 female and 53,036 male students have filled out the registration form. Likewise, 42,489 students from Gandaki province have registered themselves for the SEE exam, and among them 20,853 are female, and 21,636 are male.

In Lumbini province, 91,072 students have filled out the registration form of which 45,851 are female and 42,221 are male. Similarly, 32,518 students have registered for the SEE Exam in Karnali province, and among them 16,318 are female and 28,809 are male. Finally, in Sudur Paschim province, 57,525 students have filled out the registration form and among them 28,716 are female and 28,809 are male.

In total, 489,444 students have registered themselves for the SEE Exam. Among them 243,440 are female and 246,004 are male.

Province-Wise Student Data SEE 2080

Also Check:

SEE Exam 2080 Grading System

The National Examination Board has already announced that they will follow the new curriculum and students with more than 35% marks (theory) will only be graded as similar to Class 12. The grading system looks as follows:

S.NObtained MarkGradeRemarkGrade Point
190 or MoreA+Outstanding4.0
280 – Les than 90AExcellent3.6
370 – Less than 80B+Very Good3.2
460 – Less than 70BGood2.8
550 – Less than 60C+Satisfactory2.4
640 – Less than 50CAcceptable2.0
735 – Less than 40DBasic1.6
8Less than 35NGNot Graded

Key Points

Exam ControllerNational Examinations Board
Exam TypeSecondary Education Examination (SEE)
Exam BeginChaitra 15, 2080 (March 28, 2024)
Exam EndsChaitra 27, 2080 (April 9, 2024)
Exam Time8:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Exam CenterWill Be Published Later
Result2nd Week of Ashar

SEE Routine 2080 (Regular)

DateSubject
Chaitra 15Compulsory English
Chaitra 16Compulsory Nepali
Chaitra 18Compulsory Mathematics
Chaitra 20Compulsory Science & Technology
Chaitra 21Compulsory Social Studies
Chaitra 22Optional First All Subjects
Chaitra 23Optional Second All Subjects

SEE Routine 2080 (Full)

S.N.DateSubject
12080 Chaitra 15, ThursdayCompulsory English (Regular & Increment)
Ved Vidhyashram: Compulsory Sanskrit Language and Literature / Compulsory English
Madrasah: Compulsory Arabic Language  / Compulsory English
Grade Increment: Compulsory English / Compulsory Sanskrit Language and Literature (Ved Vidhyashram)
22080 Chaitra 16, FridayCompulsory Nepali
Elective English (for Non-Nepali Students)
32080 Chaitra 18, SundayCompulsory Mathematics (Regular & Increment)
42080 Chaitra 20, TuesdayCompulsory Science & Technology
Ved Vidhyashram: Shukla Yajurveda / Samaveda / Rig Ved / Atharvaveda / Ethics / Compulsory Science and Technology
Madrasah: Sirat and Islamic / Compulsory Science and Technology
Grade Increment: Compulsory Science, Compulsory Sanskrit Grammer & Translation (Ved Vidhyashram)
52080 Chaitra 21, WednesdayGrade Increment: Farm Management and Marketing / Engineering Drawing / Computer Repair and Maintenance (Technical)
Technical: Compulsory Social Studies / Optional Mathematics
Ved Vidhyashram: Sanskrit Language and Grammar
Grade Increment: Farm Management and Marketing, Engineering Drawing, Computer Repair and Maintenance (Technical)
62080 Chaitra 22, ThursdayRegular & Ved Vidhyashram: Optional First Paper All Subjects (Regular & Grade Increment)
Technical: Animal Health, Industrial Agriculture and Fish Culture, Data Science and OOP Concept using C++, Building Construction and Drawing, Electrical Machine, Classical Music
Grade Increment: Ved or Ethics (for Ved Vidhyashram) / Optional Mathematics (for Technical)
72080 Chaitra 23, FridayRegular & Ved Vidhyashram: Optional Second Paper All Subjects (Regular and Grade Increase)
Technical: Dairy Product Technology, Food Crop Production, Computer Hardware, Electronics Repair and Maintenance, Highway Engineering, Basic Electronics, Nepali Folk Music
Grade Increment: Agriculture and Fisheries, Electrical Management and Instrument, Computer Network, Engineering Surveying (Technical),
Second Optional Paper All Subjects (Ved Vidhyashram)
82080 Chaitra 24, SaturdayTechnical (Regular): Veterinary Laboratory Technology, Horticulture Crop Production, Data Based Management System, Engineering Surveying, Industrial Installation and Maintenance, Western Music
Grade Increment: Vegetable and Medicinal Plant Production, Dairy and Dairy Products, Utilization of Electrical Energy, Database Management System, Building Construction
92080 Chaitra 25, SundayTechnical (Regular): Agriculture and Fisheries, Floriculture and Nursery Production, Digital Design and Microprocessor, Estimating, Costing and Supervision, Utilization of Electrical Energy, Optional Subject (Singing / Musical Instrument / Dance)
Grade Increment: Crop Production, Small Ruminant Production and Management, Electronic device and Circuit, Water Resources Engineering
102080 Chaitra 26, MondayGrade Increment: Floriculture and Nursery Management / Veterinary Laboratory Techniques / Industrial Installation and Maintainance / Object-Oriented Programming / Estimating Costing and Supervision
112080 Chaitra 27, TuesdayGrade Increment: Floriculture and Nursery Management, Veterinary Laboratory Techniques, Industrial Installation and Maintenance, Object-Oriented Programming, Estimating Costing and Supervision

Also Check: NEB Class 12 Exam Routine 2081

When will the SEE Exam 2080 start?

NEB will conduct the Secondary Education Examination (SEE) starting from Chaitra 15, 2080 (March 28, 2024)

Has NEB published the SEE Routine 2080?

Yes, NEB has published the SEE Exam Routine 2080.

Who conduct the SEE Exam 2080?

National Examinations Board (NEB) conducts the SEE Exam 2080.

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Must Read